Washington| Change
[…] SPD issue on its merits.
   An SPD is intended to be a “capsule guide [to the plan]
in simple language.” Herrmann v. Cencom Cable Assocs.,
Inc., 
978 F.2d 978
, 984 (7th Cir. 1992). While an SPD need
not “anticipate every possible idiosyncratic contingency
that might affect a particular participant’s or beneficiary’s
status,” Lorenzen v. Emps. Ret. Plan of the Sperry &
Hutchison Co., 
896 F.2d 228
, 236 (7th Cir. 1990), it must “be
sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their
rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).
In addition to providing identifying information about
the administrator of the plan, an SPD must include “the
plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participa-
tion and benefits” and “circumstances which may result
in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of bene-
fits.” 
Id. § 1022(b).
“If an SPD does not satisfy ERISA’s
8                                  Nos. 10-3898 & 11-1006

disclosure requirements, a court may estop a plan ad-
ministrator from denying coverage for terms not
included in the SPD but found in the underlying plan.”
Mers v.